LearnIrishwith Us!

Start Learning!

Irish Language Blog

An bhfuil peata agat?  Talking about Pets in Irish: Madraí (Dogs) Posted by on Jul 18, 2017 in Irish Language

(le Róislín)

So, finally back to actual “peataí,” after some detours talking about sróna, nathracha (an mamba dubh), agus bia Meicsiceach (enchilada fada); naisc thíos.  We had left off with cait agus piscíní, and now, not surprisingly, we’ll start with an madra (the dog).  Or as some say, “an gadhar, “which also means “the dog.”  But which isn’t to be mistaken with “an cú,” which usually means “the hound,” sometimes “the greyhound.”  And while we’re still on variations in the wording, there’s also the Donegal Irish version, “an madadh” (the dog).

But for today, let’s mostly concentrate on the face of the dog, just like we did the cat, a few blogposts back.

What does the winsome dog say in the graphic above?

Deir an madra gnaíúil, “An féidir leat na litreacha atá ar iarraidh a chur sna bearnaí?” Leid: tá a lán athrá ann. 

Quite straightforwardly: “The winsome dog says, “Can you put the missing letters in the blanks?” Hint: There’s a lot of repetition (i.e. don’t think that each answer has to be different).  “Athrá” might be new — it literally means “re-say.”

Here’s the text from the picture above.  The answers and a translation appear below.

  1. a) mo c__luasa
  2. b) mo s__úile donn__ tochtmhar__
  3. c) mo s__rón
  4. d) mo b__éal
  5. e) mo g__uairí
  6. f) m’imr__sc
  7. g) mo m__ic imrisc
  8. h) mo g__núis mheallacach
  9. i) mo p__aistí donna (iad os cionn mo s__úl, ag cur le mo g__núis mheallacach)
  10. j) mo g__eolbhaigh g__leoite
  11. k) an frithchaithimh i ngach súil d__onn  t__ochtmhar

A lot of those were the same as what we saw previously in the cat picture, but I’ve added a few new phrases.  And this time, since the dog him- or herself is speaking to us, the phrases are mostly in the first person.  In other words, we’re now saying “my ears” and “my soulful brown eyes.”

Hope you enjoyed.  SGF  – Róislín

 Seo na freagraí agus na haistriúcháin:

  1. a) mo c_h_luasa, my ears
  2. b) mo s_h_úile donn_a_ tochtmhar_a_, my soulful brown eyes
  3. c) mo s_h_rón, my nose
  4. d) mo b_h_éal, my mouth
  5. e) mo g_h_uairí, my whiskers
  6. f) m’imr_i_sc, my irises
  7. g) mo m_h_ic imrisc, my pupils
  8. h) mo g_h_núis mheallacach, my winsome countenance (“meallacach” is another word for “winsome”)
  9. i) mo p_h_aistí donna (iad os cionn mo s_h_úl, ag cur le mo g_h_núis mheallacach), my brown patches (above my eyes, adding to my, shall I say, here, “fetching” appearance; very literally, the phrase in parentheses is: them above my eyes, putting with my fetching appearance).
  10. j) mo g_h_eolbhaigh g_h_leoite, my cute jowls
  11. k) an frithchaithimh i ngach súil d__onn  t__ochtmhar, the reflection in each brown soulful eye.

And just for a workout, the singular forms, if the plural was given above: a) mo chluas; b) mo shúil dhonn thochtmhar; e) mo ghuaire; f) m’imreasc; g) mo mhac imrisc; i) mo phaiste donn (é os cionn cheann de mo shúile, ag cur le mo ghnúis mheallacach); agus j) mo gheolbhach gleoite (if we can even use that one in the singular)

Naisc:

caitAghaidheanna Cat (Faces of Cats) — Their Main Features in IrishPosted by róislín on Jun 25, 2017 in Irish Language; An bhfuil peata agat?  Talking about Pets in Irish: Piscíní (Kittens)Posted by róislín on Jun 16, 2017 in Irish Language

srónaCé chomh fada is atá an tsrón? (How long is the nose?)Posted by róislín on Jun 30, 2017 in Irish Language; Sróna Suimiúla: The Irish Word for ‘Nose’ in its Different FormsPosted by róislín on Jun 28, 2017 in Irish Language

enchilada fadaIn Irish, should we say “an enchilada fada” or “an t-enchilada fada” or “an enchilada fhada”?  Posted by róislín on Jul 10, 2017 in Irish Language

an mamba dubhFada — Níos Faide — Is Faide and Fada/Fhada: Forms of the Word ‘Fada’ in IrishPosted by róislín on Jul 14, 2017 in Irish Language

By the way… want more free language learning resources, advice, and news from Transparent Language? Sign up for our newsletter!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tags: , , ,
Share this:
Pin it

Leave a comment: