Menu
Search

Quiz on Greek food Posted by on Mar 30, 2020 in Culture, Quizzes

Γεια σας! If you are overwhelmed by watching the news about the COVID, take a break and do the quiz about Greek food.

Φωτογραφία από Michelle Maria από το Pixabay

#1. Santorini (Σαντορίνη) is famous for:

a. Vinsanto (sweet wine)

b. fava (φάβα)

c. white eggplant (λευκή μελιτζανα)

d. all of the above

Σωστή απάντηση

d. all of the above

 

#2. You can drink λικέρ κουμκουάτ (kumquat liqueur):

a. in Zante (Ζάκυνθος)

b. in Corfu (Κέρκυρα)

c. in Thelassoniki (Θεσσαλονίκη)

d. in Crete (Κρήτη)

Σωστή απάντηση

b. in Corfu (Κέρκυρα)

 

#3. Ταραμοσαλάτα (taramosalata) is made with:

a. legumes

b. potatos

c. fish

d. chicken

#4.  In which area you can eat τσουκνιδόπιτα (nettlepie)?

a. in Attica (Ατιική)

b. in the Dodecanese (Δωδεκάνησα)

c. in Epirus (Ήπειρος)

d. in the Peloponnese (Πελοπόννησος)

Σωστή απάντηση

c. in Epirus, which is famous for its pies

#5. If you are allergic to nuts, you cannot eat one of the following sweet desserts:

a. μπακλαβά (baklava)

b. γαλακτομπούρεκο (galaktoboureko)

c. περγαμόντο (bergamot)

d. υποβρύχιο (submarine sweet)

Σωστή απάντηση

d. υποβρύχιο (submarine sweet). It is a thick paste which tastes like vanilla or mastic. We dive it in a glass of water and eat it with a spoon.

#6. Τσίπουρο (an alcoholic beverage) can sometimes contain:

a. άνιθο (dill)

b. μαστίχα (mastic)

c. γλυκάνισο (anise)

d. κάρδαμο (cardamom)

#7. In which island of Greece is the famous γαμoπίλαφο (wedding rice) cooked?

a. Crete (Κρήτη)

b. Paros (Πάρος)

c. Rhodes (Ρόδος)

d. Folegandros (Φολέγανδρος)

#8. The island of Lesvos is famous for its:

a. sardines (σαρδέλες)

b. ouzo (ούζο)

c. olive oil (ελαιόλαδο)

d. all of the above

Σωστή απάντηση

d. all of the above

#9. The city of Καλαμάτα (Kalamata) is famous for its:

a. olive oil (ελαιόλαδο)

b. apples (μήλα)

c. cherries (κεράσια)

d. feta cheese (φέτα)

#10. If you want to eat λούτζα (loutza, a Greek deli meat), you must go to:

a. Mykonos (Μύκονος)

b. Corinth (Κόρινθος)

c. Βόλος (Volos)

d. Χίος (Chios)

Σωστή απάντηση

a. Mykonos (Μύκονος)

#11. If you are vegetarian, you cannot eat:

a. τζατζίκι (tzatziki)

b. σκορδαλιά (skordalia)

c. σπετζοφάι (spetzofai)

d. μπριάμ (briam)

Σωστή απάντηση

c. σπετζοφάι
It consists of sausage, peppers, one hot pepper and tomato sauce.

#12. The famous κουλούρι (koulouri, sesame bread ring) comes from:

a. Athens (Αθήνα)

b. Tripolis (Τρίπολη)

c. Trikala (Τρίκαλα)

d. Thessaloniki (Θεσσαλονίκη)

Σωστή απάντηση

d. Thessaloniki (Θεσσαλονίκη)

#13. Μαυροδάφνη (the wine used for the Holy Communion) comes from:

a. Athens (Αθήνα)

b. Patras (Πάτρα)

c. Meteora (Μετέωρα)

d. Patmos (Πάτμος)

Σωστή απάντηση

b. Patras (Πάτρα)

#14. Μαντολάτο (nougat) comes from:

a. Ithaca (Ιθάκη)

b. Lefkas (Λευκάδα)

c. Zante (Ζάκυνθος)

d. Corfu (Κέρκυρα)

Σωστή απάντηση

c. Zante (Ζάκυνθος)

#15. The traditional winter soup is made from:

a. chicken (κοτόπουλο)

b. arakas (αρακά)

c. beans (φασόλια)

d. fish (ψάρι)

Σωστή απάντηση

c. beans (φασόλια)
It is called φασολάδα

Φωτογραφία από Ruth Archer από το Pixabay


 

 

Tags: , , , ,
Keep learning Greek with us!

Build vocabulary, practice pronunciation, and more with Transparent Language Online. Available anytime, anywhere, on any device.

Try it Free Find it at your Library
Share this:
Pin it

About the Author: Ourania

Ourania lives in Athens. She holds a degree in French Literature and a Master’s degree in Special Education for Children. Since 2008, she has been teaching Greek to foreigners.


Comments:

  1. Simon Ellis:

    Thanks – how do I say in Greek – is famous for.

    • Ourania:

      @Simon Ellis Hi!
      You can say “είναι γνωστός, γνωστή, γνωστό για” or “είναι διάσημος, διάσημη, διάσημο για”.